Advertising

 

Round 1: 24h Daytona     

Circuit Daytona
Date 31.01.1970
Laps 724
Distance 4438,33 km / 2758,44 miles
No Driver Ferrari S/N Team Result
20 Harley Cluxton
Gordon Tatun
365 GTB/4     retired
           
21 Gregg Young
  Luigi Chinetti („“Coco“) Jun.
250 LM 5893   7.
           
22 Ronnie Bucknum
Wilbur Pickett
365 GTB/4 Daytona Berlinetta Coupé 12547   retired
           
23 Tony Adamowicz
David Piper
312 P 0870   5.
           
24 Sam Posey
Mike Parkes
312 P 0872   4.
           
25 Dan Gurney
Chuck Parson
512 S 1014 NART retired
           
26 Nino Vaccarella
Ignazio Giunti
512 S 1028 SEFAC retired/accident
           
27 Jacky Ickx
Peter Schetty
512 S 1004 SEFAC retired/accident
           
28 Mario Andretti
Arturo Merzario
Jacky Ickx
512 S 1026 SEFAC 3.
           
30 Corrado Manfredini
Gianpiero Moretti
512 S 1032 Piccio Rosso retired/accident

 Round 2: 12h Sebring

Circuit Sebring
Date 21.03.1970
Laps 248
Distance 2074,97 km / 1289,60 miles
No Driver Ferrari S/N Team Result
19 Mario Andretti
Arturo Merzario
512 S 1010 SEFAC 35./retired
           
20 Jacky Ickx
Peter Schetty
512 S 1012
1042?
SEFAC 39./retired
           
21 Ignazio Giunti
Nino Vaccarella
512 S 1026 SEFAC 1.
           
22 Mike Parkes
Chuck Parson
312 P 0872   6.
           
23 Tony Adamowicz
Luigi Chinetti („“Coco“) Jun.
312 P 0870   49./retired
           
24 Sam Posey
Ronnie Bucknum
Bert Everett
512 S 1006 NART 42./retired
           
25 Harley Cluxton
Wilbur Pickett
365 GTB/4 Daytona Berlinetta
12547   did not start/Rückzug

 Round 3: BOAC 1000 km Race

Circuit Brands Hatch
Date 12.04.1970
Laps 235
Distance 1002,00 km /622,75 miles
No Driver Ferrari S/N Team Result
1 Jacky Ickx
Jacky Oliver
512 S 1010 SEFAC 8.
           
2 Chris Amon
Arturo Merzario
512 S 1012 SEFAC 5.
           
3 Herbert Müller
Mike Parkes
512 S 1016 Scuderia Filipinetti 13.
           
4 Georg Loos
Jonathan Williams
512 S 1018 Gelo did not start

 Round 4: 1000 km Monza – Trofeo Filippo Caracciolo

Circuit Monza
Date 25.04.1970
Laps 174
Distance 1000,32 km / 621,702 miles
No Driver Ferrari S/N Team Result
1 Chris Amon
Arturo Merzario
512 S 1026 SEFAC 4.
           
2 John Surtees
Peter Schetty
512 S 10041042 SEFAC 3.
           
3 Ignazio Giunti
Nino Vaccarella
512 S 1004
1042?
SEFAC 2.
           
4 Mike Parkes
Herbert Müller
512 S 1016 Scuderia Filipinetti 8.
           
5 Corrado Manfredini
Gianpiero Moretti
512 S 1022
1032?
Piccio Rosso 9.
           
6 Georg Loos
Franz Pesch
512 S 1018 Gelo not qualified
           
77 Alberto Federici
Giovanni Vasari
275 GTB/2     not qualified

 Round 5: Targa Florio

Circuit Circuito Piccolo delle Madonie
Date 03.05.1970
Laps 11
Distance 792,000 km / 492,231 miles
No Driver Ferrari S/N Team Result
4 Herbert Müller
Mike Parkes
512 S Coupe 1016 Scuderia Filipinetti 6.
           
6 Ignazio Giunti
Nino Vaccarella
512 S Spyder 1004 SEFAC 3.
           
58 Pietro Lo Piccolo
Salvatore Calascibetta
Dino 206 S Spider 022 Scuderia Pegason 11.
           
64 Leandro Terra (“Cinno”)
Turillo Barbuscia
Dino 206 S 018 Scuderia Pescara 35.

 Round 6: 1000 km Spa-Francorchamps

Circuit Spa-Francorchamps
Date 17.05.1970
Laps 71
Distance 1000,85 km / 622,031 miles
No Driver Ferrari S/N Team Result
20 Jacky Ickx
John Surtees
512 S 1038 SEFAC 2.
           
21 Peter Schetty
Arturo Merzario
512 S 1044 SEFAC 7.
           
22 Ignazio Giunti
Nino Vaccarella
512 S 1026 SEFAC 4.
           
23 Derek Bell
Hughes Baron de Fierlant
512 S 1030 Ecurie Francorchamps 8.

 Round 7: ADAC 1000 km Race

Circuit Nürburgring
Date 31.05.1970
Laps 44
Distance 1004,52 km / 624,316 miles
No Driver Ferrari S/N Team Result
55 Nino Vaccarella
John Surtees
512 S 1042 SEFAC 3.
           
56 John Surtees
Jacky Ickx
Peter Schetty
512 S 1012 SEFAC did not start/accident during practice
           
57 Arturo Merzario
Ignazio Giunti
512 S 1010 SEFAC retired
           
58 Herbert Müller
Mike Parkes
512 S 1008 Scuderia Filipinetti 4.

 Round 8: 24h Le Mans

Circuit Le Mans
Date 13./14.06.1970
Laps 342
Distance 4605,28 km / 2862,198 miles
No Driver Ferrari S/N Team Result
5 Jacky Ickx
Peter Schetty
512 S 1038 SEFAC retired/accident
           
6 Ignazio Giunti
Nino Vaccarella
512 S 1044 SEFAC retired
           
7 Derek Bell
Ronnie Peterson
512 S 1026 SEFAC retired
           
8 Arturo Merzario
Clay Regazzoni
512 S 1034 SEFAC retired/accident
           
9 José-Maria Juncadella
Juan Fernandez
512 S 1002 Scuderia Montjuich retired/accident
           
10 Helmut Kelleners
Georg Loos
512 S 1018 NART retired/accident
           
11 Sam Posey
Ronnie Bucknum
512 S 1014 NART 4.
           
12 Alistair Walker
Hughes Baron de Fierlant
512 S 1030 Ecurie Francorchamps 5.
           
14 Joakim Bonnier
Reine Wisell
512 S 1008 Scuderia Filipinetti retired/accident
           
15 Mike Parkes
Herbert Müller
512 S 1016 Scuderia Filipinetti retired/accident
           
16 Corrado Manfredini
Gianpiero Moretti
512 S 1032 Scuderia Filipinetti retired/accident
           
57 Chuck Parson
Tony Adamowicz
312 P 0872 NART not classified

 Round 9: 6h Watkins Glen

Circuit Watkins Glen
Date 11.07.1970
Laps 308
Distance 1164,59 km / 723,80 miles
No Driver Ferrari S/N Team Result
33 Georg Loos
Franz Pesch
512 S 1018 Gelo retired
           
91 Jacky Ickx
Peter Schetty
512 S 1010 SEFAC 5.
           
92 Mario Andretti
Ignazio Giunti
512 S 1042 SEFAC 3.

 Round 10: 1000 km Österreichring

Circuit Zeltweg
Date 11.10.1970
Laps 170
Distance 1004,68 km / 624,41 miles
No Driver Ferrari S/N Team Result
25 Georg Loos
Franz Pesch
512 S 1018 Gelo 7.
           
31 Jacky Ickx
Ignazio Giunti
512 M 1010 SEFAC retired
Advertising
Support Mitorosso.com
Archives
Advertising