Advertising

 

Round 1: 12h Sebring

Circuit Sebring
Date 23.03.1963
Laps 209
Distance 1748,66 km / 1086,80 miles
No Driver Ferrari S/N Team Result
18 Pedro Rodriguez
Graham Hill
330 TRI/LM 0808 TR   3.
           
19 Mike Parkes
Lorenzo Bandini
330 LMB 4381 SA   48./retired
           
24 Roger Penske
Augie Pabst
250 GTO 3987 GT   4.
           
25 Richie Ginther
Innes Ireland
250 GTO 3589 GT   6.
           
26 Carlo Maria Abate
Juan-Manuel Bordeu
250 GTO 3445 GT   5.
           
27 Harry Heuer
John Fulp
Dino 268 SP 0798   34.
           
28 Joakim Bonnier
John Cannon
250 GTO 4219 GT   13.
           
29 Ed Cantrell
David Piper
250 GTO 3767 GT   14.
           
31 Willy Mairesse
Lorenzo Bandini
Nino Vaccarella
250 P 0812   2.
           
32 Charlie Hayes
Douglas Thiem
Bob Grossmann
250 GTO 3387 GT   18.

 Round 2: Targa Florio

Circuit Circuito Piccolo delle Madonie
Date 05.05.1963
Laps 10
Distance 720,000 km / 447,483 miles
No Driver Ferrari S/N Team Result
102 David Piper
Ed Cantrell
250 GTO 3767 GT David Piper did not start/
accident during practice
           
104 Gianni Bulgari
Maurizio Grana
250 GTO 3413 GT Scuderia Sant Ambroeus 4.
           
106 Kalman von Czazy
Andrew oder Anthony Hedges
250 GTO 3809 GT Kalman von Czazy did not start/
accident during practice
           
108 Juan-Manuel Bordeu
Giorgio Scarlatti
250 GTO 3445 GT Scuderia Centro Sud 6.
           
110 Tommy Hitchcock III
Prinz Tchkotoua Zairab
250 GTO 3647 GT Tommy Hitchcock III 8.
           
112 Edigio Nicolosi
Luigi Taramazzo
250 GTO 3705 GT Alfio Nicolosi 13.
           
114 Fabrizio Corcos
Guigi Mosca
250 SWB Berlinetta   Luigi Mosca did not start
           
118 Vito Coco
Salvatore Calascibetta
250 GT SWB Berlinetta 1791 GT Scuderia Etna retired
           
172 Mike Parkes
John Surtees
250 P 0812 SEFAC retired
           
174 Willy Mairesse
Ludovico Scarfiotti
250 P 0810 SEFAC retired/accident
           
176 Nino Vaccarella Dino 246 SP 0796   practice only/no licence 
           
184 Edoardo Lualdi
Umberto Bini
Dino 196 SP 0790 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus retired
           
190 Lorenzo Bandini
Ludovico Scarfiotti
Willy Mairesse
Dino 196 SP 0802 SEFAC 2.
           
  Claude Bourillot
Prinz Michel de Bourbon Parme
250 GTO 3909 GT   retired/accident
           
  Ulf Norinder
Pico Troberg
250 GTO     retired

 Round 3: ADAC 1000 km Race

Circuit Nürburgring
Date 19.05.1963
Laps 44
Distance 1002,97 km /623,348 miles
No Driver Ferrari S/N Team Result
46 Pierre Noblet
Jean Guichet
250 GTO 3943 GT   2.
           
47 David Piper
Ed Cantrell
250 GTO 3767 GT   6.
           
48 Kalman von Czazy
Karl Foitek
250 GTO 3809 GT   30.
           
54 Heini Walter
Charles Müller
250 GTO 3909 GT   retired
           
56 Günther Lohsträter
Helmut Felder
250 GT SWB Drogo Speziale 1807 GT   7.
           
59 Leon Dernier (“Elde”)
Gerard Langlois van Ophem
250 GT SWB Berlinetta 2053 GT   5.
           
64 Tommy Hitchcock III
Prinz Tchkotoua Zairab
250 GTO 3647 GT   retired/accident
           
110 John Surtees
Willy Mairesse
250 P 0812   1.
           
111 Ludovico Scarfiotti
Mike Parkes
250 P 0810   retired/accident
           
112 Carlo Maria Abate
Umberto Maglioli
250 TRI/61 0792 TR   3.
           
113 Chris Kerrison
Mike Salmon
250 GT SWB Drogo 2735 GT   8.
           
114 Nino Vaccarella 250 P 0814 did not start/accident during practice

 Round 4: 24h Le Mans

Circuit Le Mans
Date 15./16.06.1963
Laps 338
Distance 4549,24 km / 2827,37 miles
No Driver Ferrari S/N Team Result
9 Pierre Noblet
Jean Guichet
330 LM 4381 SA Pierre Noblet retired
           
10 Pedro Rodriguez
Roger Penske
330 TRI/LM 0808 TR NART retired/accident
           
11 Dan Gurney
Jim Hall
330 LMB 4453 SA NART retired
           
12 Jack Sears
Mike Salmon
330 LMB 4725 SA Maranello Concessionnaires 5.
           
20 Fernand Tavano
Carlo Maria Abate
250 GTO 4757 GT SEFAC retired/accident
           
21 Ludovico Scarfiotti
Lorenzo Bandini
250 P 0814 SEFAC 1.
           
22 Mike Parkes
Umberto Maglioli
250 P 0810 SEFAC 3.
           
23 John Surtees
Willy Mairesse
250 P 0812 SEFAC retired/accident
           
24 Jean Blaton („Beurlys“)
Gerard Langlois van Ophem
250 GTO 4293 GT Ecurie Francorchamps 2.
           
25 Leon Dernier (“Elde”)
Pierre Dumay
250 GTO 4153 GT Fernand Tavano 4.
           
26 Masten Gregory
David Piper
250 GTO 4713 GT NART 6.
Advertising
Support Mitorosso.com
Archives
Advertising